Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Epidemics]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (322)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bednarska Wanda 16.06.1912, Suchedniów

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943.03

Location

Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bauer Ludmiła 28.01.1922

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.19-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Skiba Edward 21.09.1918

Topic

Deported – the Altai Krai

Date

1941.06.19-1942.02.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Warsaw

en
Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Kolasa Marian 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Brody (Ukraine) Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Cyganik Antoni 27.03.1909, Chrzanów

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.18

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Rombersk (Russia) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

Witness

Dzik Franciszek 1896

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.09.05

Location

Trościaniec Wielki (Ukraine) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Krasnouralsk (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Dobosz Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.19

Location

Radziechów (Ukraine) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Galantowicz Genowefa 09.10.1917 Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.10.15

Location

Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

Witness

Sówka Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.03.15

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Alebastrovy zavod (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Kotulski Andrzej 1904?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.23

Location

Wiszniów (now in Ukraine) Bukaczowce (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Olszewska Irena 29.11.1900, Sobolówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943.06.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tamdinsky District (Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Ostrowska Aniela 28.08.1908

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07.06

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Stryj (now in Ukraine) Tehran (Iran) Proletarye (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kijowska Jadwiga 1923?, Tłusteńkie (now in Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Troitsky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Tehran (Iran) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Burganli (Karl Marx, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pochodnia Kazimierz 1912

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Shoksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Plewiński Franciszek 1914?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Kalina (Ukraine) Kalina (tarnopolskie voivodeship, Tarnopol district) Orsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Czekałowska Irena

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02-1941.12.10

Location

Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Daszkiewicz Wanda

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.04.22

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Hoża (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Śłużyńska Helena 1902?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1941

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ziemlińska Czesława 1900

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20 - 1942.10.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)