Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Health service]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1761)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.28-1945.05.01

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08-1942.03

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, manège in the barracks of the light cavalry, Myśliwiecka Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wilanowski Kazimierz 27.12.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.24-1943.03.10

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.20-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Koczyńska Jadwiga 11.09.1909, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1943.02.05-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Siuta Jadwiga 01.10.1917, Wieluń

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.17-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Dubas Irena 19.10.1914, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.27-1945.04

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Ulas Bronisława 30.01.1907

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Górka Lucjan 13.12.1884, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.19-1945

Location

Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.05-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany)

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 20.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.02-1943.04.11

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) Lubaczów KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wojtyś Seweryn 1909?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.06-1944.09

Location

Busko-Zdrój Bliżyn, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Leander Janina 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.28-1943

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street

Witness

Zwierzyński Wacław 1908.11.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Witness

Woźniakiewicz Michał

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

-