Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Health service]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1203)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.04

Location

Malyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Borasińska Jadwiga 06.07.1925 Sutkowszczyzna (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.03

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Gac Jan 1898

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Husiatyn (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rechowicz Rafał 1916

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.08

Location

Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Ust'-Charyshskaya Pristan (Russia, Altai Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kok Tobe (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Szczubiński Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.23

Location

Uktym (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Fergana Valley (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jaworski Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.12.30

Location

Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Friedenberg Stanisław 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1

Witness

Majsy Henryk

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Maykain (Kazakhstan) Łuck (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Stakun Bolesław 1914

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.10.12-1941.12.11

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Śłużyńska Helena 1902?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1941

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Starczewski Bronisław 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Stankiewicz Bolesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.10-1943.02.20

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station Kiev (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wiszniowski Alojzy 1914?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.29-1941.10.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Stecowa (Ukraine) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Balta (Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Kanin Nos (Russia, Nenets Autonomous Okrug)

Witness

Pawlin Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.06.01-1942.02

Location

Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia) Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (Russia, Kamchatka Krai) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Okurowski Józef 1910?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1941.09.15

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Ostrów Mazowiecka Komi Republic (Russia) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Białystok Stary Lubotyń Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

Witness

Aksnowicz Alfons 21.01.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05.21

Location

Głębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)