Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Sonderaktion ���Ungarn���]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (89)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Włodarski Feliks 1899?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

en
Witness

Sarnowska Jadwiga 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.09.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Cyba Eugeniusz 07.12.1921, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Mayer Ludwik Antoni 19.09.1899, Wiedeń (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1944.12.12

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.23-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom Kielce KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Budapest (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Rachów (Ukraine) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Mukaczewo (Ukraine) KL Plaszow

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.08-1945.01.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Schwarzholz (Germany) Budapest (Hungary)

en
Witness

Nowak Danuta 21.01.1921 Kamieniec Litewski (Kamieniec, now in Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Piotrków Trybunalski, penal-investigative prison, Wojska Polskiego Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Łojas Franciszek 18.07.1897, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Gorlach Halina 02.07.1908, Strzelno (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.11-1944.09.29

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03-1945.03

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Blumenfeld Abus 20.07.1907, Klimontów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.18-1945.02

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Ganacker (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Piasecki Józef 24.04.1893, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.15-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.18-1945.01.28

Location

Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Buchenwald (Germany) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (Austria) Mikołów

Next