Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Szpital wojskowy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (41)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.24-1943

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Rozwadowski Eugeniusz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.28-1941.09.18

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

en
Witness

Rabicz Malwina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.01.16-1942

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Margilan (Uzbekistan) Yelets (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Proletarskaya Street 1 B Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1940.02.09-1942.03.08

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Usa (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gajdel Amelia 1.10.1908, Czuprynowo

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1939.12.27-1943.03.06

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Gomel (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Grac Maria 24.03.1924, Starostaw (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.04.05

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Mida Marta 06.08.1915, Młynik (Ostrów county)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1942.03

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Brasław (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Kowalska J

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.07.26

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Pińsk (now in Belarus) Baranowicze Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Brześć (now in Belarus) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mereczowszczyzna (now in Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Syzran (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kosów Poleski (Kosów, now in Belarus) Khanty-Mansiysk (Russia, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug – Yugra)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.24

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Dybowska Aniela 13.04.1912, Łódź

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.13- 1942.10.19

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Finkler Gustaw

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kyiv (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowska Teresa

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.01.28

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Szepetówka (Ukraine) Białystok Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Sovkhoz no. 499 (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnogvardeysk (Gatchina, Russia, Leningrad Oblast) Samarka (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Sybicka Stanisława 1910.04.12

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.12

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Novoberezovka (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan)

en
Witness

Chmielewska Jadwiga

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Tehran (Iran) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Fojcik Wilhelm 1897.04.17

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Mrozowicz Julia 06.10.1921, Rawszczyzna (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.28

Location

Zaruzskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuźniarska Kazimiera 04.03.1923, Garwolin

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.16

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Rote-Fane (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tur Kazimierz 1902

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01 - 1941.06

Location

Biała Podlaska Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Barachowski Jan 1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.08.18

Location

Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Galantowicz Genowefa 09.10.1917 Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.10.15

Location

Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)