Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object type = Relacja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (542)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.02-1941.08.01

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Załuże (Ukraine) Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.01.02-1941.09.04

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.08.01

Location

Kraków Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Franczak Stanisław

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.10-1942.02.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Dereczyn (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Forysz Piotr 1901

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Fingerhut Salomon 1896

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.08.30-1942.03.07

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Fieglar Jakub 1886

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.06

Location

Załoźce (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Fałdyga Adam 1893

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.02.06

Location

Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Fabjańczyk Jan 1899

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Feliczak Jan 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.08-1941.09.19

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Etel Jan

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1941.09.19

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Komi Republic (Russia) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Fabian Jan 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.19-1942.08.07

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine) Mariupol (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Epsztejn Abraham 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1941.09.20

Location

Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Perebory (Rybinsk, Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

Witness

Esman Wladysław

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Minsk (Belarus) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Ebert Ernest 1904.07.09

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.24-1942.06.10

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine) Horodnia (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dzik Franciszek 1896

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.09.05

Location

Trościaniec Wielki (Ukraine) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Krasnouralsk (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Dzietkowicz Piotr 1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.08.08

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Równe (Ukraine) Szpanów (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kiev (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tyva (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nianda (Urdoma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblasti) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Dziadul Jan

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.08.28

Location

Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Irkutsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Dyszlewski Wincenty

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dybowski Stefan

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.01

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Next