Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object type = Relacja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (667)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Glazer Michał 1903

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.15-1942.01.15

Location

Winnica (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zięcik Józef 01.01.1926?

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Tarnopol region

Date

1943.08-1944.04

Location

Tarnopol (Ukraine), Piaskowa Street 3

Witness

Kurkowska Teresa

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1943-1945

Location

Warsaw, orphanage, Sienna Street 16 Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Kazimierz Dolny

Witness

Pokojska Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Borejki (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus), ghetto

Witness

Chądzyńska-Czarnocka Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1938-1945

Location

Wilno (Lithuania), Niemiecka Street (Vokiečių Street) Wilno (Lithuania), Ghetto Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto Głębokie (now in Belarus) Radzymin Czarny Bór (Wilno, Lithuania) Dokszyce (Belarus) Parafianów (Belarus), ghetto Jasiewszczyzna (Belarus) Azarce (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, Belarus) Świrki (Lithuania) Warsaw Sitce (Belarus)

Witness

Misiewicz Andrzej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943-1945

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Leżajsk Sopot Tel-Aviv (Israel)

Witness

Łubieńska Maria

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1953

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5 Elbląg

Witness

Malec Piotr

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Stanisławów region

Date

1943.06-1944.07.28

Location

Żurawno (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Łukowiec Żurowski (Ukraine)

Witness

Gołębski Piotr

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bukowina Tatrzańska Laski (district of Warsaw-West) Otwock Toronto (Canada)

Witness

Cieszkowska Halina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01-1945.05

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Powsin (Warsaw) Zeithain (Germany), Stalag IV-H Gołkowo (Brodnica district) Skolimów (Konstancin-Jeziorna)

Witness

Orłowska Janina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Przemyśl, 22 Stycznia Street 25 Przemyśl, ghetto, Dolińskiego Street 11/13 Stalowa Wola Berlin, Brandenburg Gate New York (USA), Brooklyn

Witness

Gasztold-Wierzbicka Agnieszka

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Greater Poland

Date

1942.03.18-1945

Location

Mikołajówek (Koło district) Grodno (Złotów district) Grzegorzew (Koło district)

Witness

Gawlikowski Krzysztof

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Łódź region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Skierniewice, Kilińskiego Street Skierniewice, Batorego Street

Witness

Czarnecki Antoni

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1940.11.15-1942.07.22

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5 Warsaw, Bródno cemetery, Św. Wincentego Street 83 Warsaw, Sienna Street 83 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 49 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, orphanage, Sienna Street 16 Warka (Grójec district) Warsaw, St. Andrew the Apostle's Church, Chłodna Street 9 Anin (Warsaw)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03-1940.09

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Sułek Antoni

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944.07

Location

Kurów (Puławy district) Lublin Węgielnica (Dęba) Barłogi (Puławy district)

Witness

Przygodzki Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Radomska Street Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) KL Treblinka Zielona Góra

Witness

Kajszczak Marian

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1943.10

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw, Prosta Street Łomianki Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Twarda Street Dąbrowa (West Warsaw district) Wólka Węglowa (Warsaw) Drewnica (Ząbki)

en
Witness

Stromenger Zuzanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.25-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 5/9 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Kraków Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Szul Ludwik 17.05.1928, Łubno (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1952

Location

Łubno (podkarpackie voivodeship) Dynów

Next