Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1945.01.01 - 1946.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2173)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

Witness

Zawadyl Bogumił

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Bochyński Józef 1931?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1940.01.19-1940.01.20

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Wiśnicz Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Fultyn Witold Józef 1913?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Church of the Holiest Saviour, Marszałkowska Street 37

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

Witness

Barszczewski Wacław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Niewachlów (Kielce)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Chełm

Witness

Witkowska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Manowiecka Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Radom KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Gronek Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Rożniakowski Janusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-