Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1945.12.10 - 1946.11.20]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1415)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Zawadyl Bogumił

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

Witness

Jastrzębski Mieczysław 14.04.1910

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów

Witness

Lorens Anna 27.03.1920

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów Skarżysko-Kamienna Suchedniów

Witness

Palczewski Kazimierz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Radom

Witness

Półtorak Maria

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Kłos Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.23 - 1944.07.31

Location

Radzyń Podlaski Warsaw Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Romaniuk Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kerber Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.23 - 1944.07.24

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Goławska Eugenia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1945.05.08-1945.05.08

Location

-

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Reda Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Gutkowska Julia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.06.01-1944.06.07

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Next