Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.02.20 - 1946.02.20]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (104)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lewandowska Eugenia

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.18-1944.02.02

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 22 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Jakucuk Wacław 24.04.1894

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944.04.19

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Okrężna Street 78 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Dorsten (Germany), Oflag VIE

en
Witness

Koch Antoni 13.06.1886

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Ursus, Mickiewicza Street 2 (Warsaw, Jagiełły Street 2) Pruszków, Parkowa Street 10 Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street)

Witness

Świtalska Gizella 20.06.1909

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Radium Institute, Wawelska Street 15

Witness

Ornat Hipolit 1898?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1943.01.13-1944

Location

Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Rozkoszówka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1943.01.13-1943

Location

Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

Witness

Oleszczuk Marian 02.07.1932, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05.09

Location

Hrubieszów

Witness

Kozicki Jan 13.01.1933, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Haczkiewicz Władysław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Krogulec Jerzy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Michniów Suchedniów

Witness

Jasionowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09.19-1944.09.19

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Jaroszkiewicz Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

en
Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Rymkiewicza Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 23 Warsaw, Międzychodzka Street/ Wiedeńska Street Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Mysłowickiej Street

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Next