Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.03.18 - 1946.03.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (100)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ignaciuk Aleksander

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Mróz Józef

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Musiałowicz Józef

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

-

Witness

Musiałowicz Stanisław

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Ochnio Ksawery

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

Lublin

Witness

Mikiciuk Mikołaj

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

en
Witness

Ogrodowczyk Karol 01.10.1890

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Bugaj Kazimierz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Cielecka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bondaruk Sabina

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Chrześ Stanisław

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

Lublin

en
Witness

Krukowska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Wierzbnik (Starachowice)

en
Witness

Rożniakowski Janusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

Sowa Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05.29-1944.05.29

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Józef Merker 1876

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

en
Witness

Kajak Stefania Osipowska Aniela

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59

en
Witness

Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street 34 Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Kotowski Antoni 1896?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.03-1940.06

Location

Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14