Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.04.02 - 1946.04.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (104)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zienkiewicz Władysława 07.03.1888

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.04.03-1944.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Tarchomińska Street 7

en
Witness

Celler Ewa 04.01.1895

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940.09-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, Kępna Street Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street 49 Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street 63/67

en
Witness

Niewiarowska Halina

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Opoczyńska Street

en
Witness

Nicman Celina 29.04.1910

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1944.03.29

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1

en
Witness

Stattler Klementyna 14.07.1878

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.10.23-1943.11.09

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Filtrowa Street 28

en
Witness

Oswald Stanisława 08.05.1902

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.05-1944.01.24

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 35/43 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56

en
Witness

Sterner Wacław 28.11.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.06.01-1943.11.04

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Poniatowa, German forced labor camp

en
Witness

Kubalski Jan 11.07.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01.01

Location

Warsaw, Post Office Savings Bank HQ, Marszałkowska Street 134 German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, seat of the Post Office Savings Bank, Marszałkowska Street 134 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Rakoczy Wiktoria 25.11.1889

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 60 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Pruszków Sobolew (Garwolin district)

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

Witness

Oleszczuk Marian 02.07.1932, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05.09

Location

Hrubieszów

Witness

Kozicki Jan 13.01.1933, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Haczkiewicz Władysław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Krogulec Jerzy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Michniów Suchedniów

Witness

Jasionowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09.19-1944.09.19

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Jaroszkiewicz Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

en
Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Next