Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.09.10 - 1946.09.10]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (58)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Mayer Ludwik Antoni 19.09.1899, Wiedeń (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1944.12.12

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Kruszewska Eugenia 10.02.1900, Dańczypol

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.25-1945.04.30

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Trębaczowski Jan 22.02.1920, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.12.18-1945.01.18

Location

Radzionków KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Bytom, Gestapo Headquarters, Gustav-Freytagstrasse (Oświęcimska Street 11) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.12.18-1945.01.18

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a Bytom, Gestapo Headquarters, Gustav-Freytagstrasse (Oświęcimska Street 11) Gliwice, Gestapo headquarters, Zygmunta Starego Street 20 Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Borowski Edward 13.11.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.09.15-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street KL Neuengamme (Germany) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Mazurek Władysław 21.01.1907

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

Witness

Żmijewska Stefania

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

Ryszkiewicz D

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Rożniakowski Janusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów

Witness

Sloka Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Miernik Emilia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Lis Alicja

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1940.06-1944.06

Location

Michniów

Witness

Nski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Suchedniów