Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.10.03 - 1946.10.03]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (98)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

Pustków, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.02.18-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Korganow Władysława 1912?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05-1944.09.10

Location

Warsaw, Church of the Holiest Saviour, Marszałkowska Street 37 Warsaw, Oleandrów Street/ Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 31 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 31A Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 35 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square

en
Witness

Korganow Marek 11.03.1931, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

Witness

Oleszczuk Marian 02.07.1932, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05.09

Location

Hrubieszów

Witness

Kozicki Jan 13.01.1933, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Haczkiewicz Władysław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Krogulec Jerzy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Michniów Suchedniów

Witness

Jasionowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09.19-1944.09.19

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Jaroszkiewicz Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

en
Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Rymkiewicza Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 23 Warsaw, Międzychodzka Street/ Wiedeńska Street Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Mysłowickiej Street

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Józef Merker 1876

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

en
Witness

Chomiczewska Stanisława

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Next