Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.03.14 - 1947.03.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Raber Trymela 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.16-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, Polen-Jugendverwahrlager, Przemysłowa Street Panewniki (Katowice)

en
Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1944.05.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze Broszkowice Oświęcim Pławy (małopolskie voivodeship) Budy (Oświęcim district) Stare Stawy Harmęże Łęki (Oświęcim district) Bielany (Oświęcim district) Babice (Oświęcim district)

Witness

Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Kraków

Witness

Wanicki Zygmunt 09.02.1911

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Pawliczek Stanisław 13.11.1914, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.19-1944.11.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

Witness

Gojny Walter 12.04.1906, Opole

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1941.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Katowice KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

Witness

Głowacki Czesław 20.07.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.22-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Warsaw Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, penal-investigative prison, Mikołowska Street 4

en
Witness

Kurek Jan 06.08.1916, Mszczonów

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Racławicka Street/ Balonowa Street Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Olimpijska Street 23

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Kryńska Joanna Ewa 19.09.1915, Charbin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Bema Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Józefa Bema Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76