Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.09.01 - 1947.09.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (15)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Stahl Helena 1917?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Szymczyk Janina 1915?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.01-1943.07

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Christiansen Odd Storm 25.11.1902, Rygge (Norway)

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Mysen

Date

1945.03.15-1945.05.07

Location

KL Mysen (Norway) KL Grini (Norway)

en
Witness

Jankowski Zygmunt 17.01.1898, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Warsaw

en
Witness

Toliński Marian 23.03.1915, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05.03-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Baum Zygmunt 11.10.1926, Będzin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.01-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Splewiński Aleksander 03.01.1901

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10

Location

Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-