Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.10.29 - 1948.01.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (420)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Zycher 1906?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.06 -1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kruk Franciszka 1906?, Michniów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

Witness

Jagiełło Józef 1898?

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Jabłoński Stanisław 1917?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.19-1943.03.19

Location

Małkinia Górna

en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Chyb Franciszek 20.01.1895, Bobrza

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.09.24-1946.12.18

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Płóciennik Władysław 1905?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05-1942.05

Location

Trzemoszna

en
Witness

Ratajczak Ignacy 14.07.1903

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Elster Zofia 19.08.1909, Izabelów

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12-1943.12

Location

Piła (Końskie district) Końskie, Iron Casting Factory "Neptun", Fabryczna Street 8

Witness

Janiszewska Maria 07.10.1913, Mniów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Mniów Raszówka (Mniów) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Serbinów

en
Witness

Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.02.26-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Bodziony Jakub 24.05.1886, Świniarsk

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1943.10.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.06.06-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Pietrucha Krystyna 04.12.1927, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943.07

Location

Kielce Włoszczowa

en
Witness

Socha Józef 1928?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.04-1943.04

Location

Luta (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Next