Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [File title = Proces R. Hossa ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (20)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Cyba Eugeniusz 07.12.1921, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Gross-Rosen Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Jastrzębie Zdrój KL Auschwitz I Dąbrowa Górnicza, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Żytnia Street 8

Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.23-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom Kielce KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Budapest (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Rachów (Ukraine) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Mukaczewo (Ukraine) KL Plaszow

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Hagen de Jean 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Licen Maria 1908?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.12.11-1945.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Ljubljana (Slovenia) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Cunder Milan 1908?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1945.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)

Witness

Kaszyński Jan 19.11.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.14-1941.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Warsaw

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.22-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Płock Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Vuksanović Novka 1918?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.06.24-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Poznań KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05.03-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Przemyśl Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Warsaw Dubiecko, investigation prison, Przemyska Street 6

Witness

Weszke Wacław 1905?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.12.18-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Warsaw Toruń, Fort VII

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11.19-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Będzin

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06.23-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Majdanek Harmęże Majdanek, German extermination camp Lwów (now in Ukraine)