Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Archive resources provider = Hoover Institution Archives]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4246)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Michalski Kazimierz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Rolewicz Józef 1894

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.27

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Romaniuk Mikołaj 1895

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1

Witness

Romiszewski Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.11

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rosikoń Władysław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Rukat Wincenty 1894

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Rutkowski Władysław 1897.12.02

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Rybak Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6

Witness

Rusznica Władysław 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6)

Witness

Rudziński Antoni 1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

-

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rosenman Dawid 1900

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Nieżyn (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Ryśnik Bronisław 1899

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10

Location

-

Witness

Rynkiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Adamski Alojzy 1908.06.30

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Atras Franciszek 1900.10.08

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09.14

Location

Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Barachowski Jan 1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.08.18

Location

Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

-

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16)

Witness

Aleksiejuk Mieczysław 1908.05.03

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943

Location

Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

Witness

Babiarz Paweł 1900.07.06

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp