Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Archive resources provider = Institute of National Remembrance]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4320)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Siwek Stanisław 1898?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Gałązka Antoni 1906?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Pazik Bolesław 06.05.1907

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1942.07.13-1945.07.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Wrocław

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.03-1945.05.27

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1942.05.13-1946.08.05

Location

Zakopane, Gestapo headquarters, Chałubińskiego Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1942.05.27-1945.05.27

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1941.05.17-1945.05.14

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1942.06-1945.04

Location

Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.10.30-1945.06.15

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw KL Dachau (Germany) Leipzig (Germany)

Witness

-

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1942.06.10-1945

Location

Poręba (Wyszków district) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.07-1945.05.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.06.15- 1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Poziomski Witold 16.12.1876

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.24-1943.08.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Szydło Mojżesz 02.02.1892, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.01.01-1943.01.01

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Grabowski Stanisław 14.05.1900, Grądziki (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1943.12.01

Location

Stary Lubotyń Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Ostachowski Bogdan 1925?, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1940-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów Suchedniów Bodzentyn Warsaw

Witness

Dziurżyński Józef 1898?

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1940-1943.07

Location

Michniów Poznań Kraków