Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4269)
Jancewicz Aleksander 1904?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19-1941.09.03
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Jędrzejewski Jan 1903?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.01-1943
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Chełm Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Jemielity Bolesław 16.09.1919, Stare Konopki (Łomża County)
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.05.04-1942.02.18
LocationLipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Jerszow Antoni
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.23-1941.08.31
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Werba Dubieńska (Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs
Juralewicz Marian 1913?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.20-1941.08.25
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Jancewicz Albert 1913?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1941.08.05
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Golonka Jan 1898?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.29-1941.09.04
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kowel (now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Zamość Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Skvyra (Ukraine)
Bakuła Antoni 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.10.08-1941.09.29
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Oczkoś Roman 13.12.1899, Niedzieliska (lubelskie voivodeship)
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.24-1941.09.09
LocationBusk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hrubieszów Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (Ukraine) Kadłubiska (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943-1944
LocationKL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pszczyna Cieszyn
Dragon Szlama 19.03.1920, Żuromin
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.12.07-1944.05
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Mława, Ghetto
Bekier Zofia 17.04.1882
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05
LocationWarsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 1/3 or Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street
Rott Wiesław 14.06.1914, Lublin
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1944-1945
LocationWarsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street
Potocki Józef 1895?
TopicWarsaw '44 – uprising in Praga
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.01
LocationWarsaw, Ziemowita Street 41 Warsaw, Wszeborska Street 12 Warsaw, Ziemowita Street 42 Warsaw, Hutnicza Street 17 Warsaw, Gley factory, Kraśnicka Street 2
Nowak Jan 23.09.1908, Kraków
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1941.06.26-1944.04.06
LocationKL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek
Rosin Arnost 1912?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943.02
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.08-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)
Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.20-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa
Topic