Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4070)
Popko Franciszek 1909
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1943
LocationNowojelnia (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zborów (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Świętosław (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Mierzwiński Jerzy
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.06-1943
LocationOszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
Mongiałło Wacław 1910
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.27-1943
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Raduń (now in Belarus) Raduń (Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Bastuny (now in Belarus) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Moscow (Russia)
Mrugalski Marian
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09-1943
LocationNorth-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Tuczapy (now in Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9
Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05-1945.04.30
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)
Zejer Rajmund 30.08.1902
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.01.24-1945.05.07
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)
Pająk Willibald 15.12.1922, Katowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Pilecki Jan 1912?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.06.20-1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station
Sadzikowska Janina 10.09.1927, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1939-1944
LocationRadogoszcz (Łódź), extended police prison, Zgierska Street 147 Łódź, Buhle's Factory, Hipoteczna Street 5/7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Döllstädt (Germany) Metz (France)
Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.27-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I
Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.12.12-1945.05.02
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Rubach Marian 1892?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.03.06-1944.07.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Żumańska Maria 03.05.1903, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.01-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Lasok Aniela 1922?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.10-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Szyller Anna 21.07.1918, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.02-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Wilińska Karolina 29.11.1906, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.04.27-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Marossanyi Wanda 10.01.1918, Nowy Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.10-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen
Woźniak Zofia 1923?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.03.06-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Szewczyk Franciszek 15.08.1916, Urbanowice (Tychy)
Topic