Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (6425)
Karpowicz Jakub
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast
Date1940.07.29-1943
LocationMurmansk Oblast (Russia) Białystok, Sienkiewicza Street
Kowalski Ludwik 1901?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.06-1943
LocationJalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)
Kostro Wiktor 1913
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Dworce (Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Izhma (Russia, Komi Republic) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)
Kral Władysław 1917
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia
Date1940.06.03-1943
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Ławrów (Ukraine) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Karakum (Kazakhstan) Zaporizhia (Ukraine) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast)
Künstler Stanisław
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.27-1943
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Wołczuchy (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine) Winniki (now in Ukraine) Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Kyiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Malakhovka (Russia, Moscow Oblast), "Willa Szczęścia" Vorozhba (Ukraine) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)
Krywiczanik Edward 1908
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)
Date1940.06.20-1943
LocationSamarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Berezwecz (Głębokie, Belarus) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kamensk-Uralsky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Leszczyński Stanisław 21.07.1921, Czyżew (podlaskie voivodeship)
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.04.15-1943
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan)
Patelczyk Franciszek 22.12.1905 ???
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1943
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Płotycze (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs
Tomaszewski Bronisław 09.01.1891
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1943.02.03-1945.02.05
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Prosta Street 50 Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 69
Orzeszek Władysław 11.04.1897, Studno
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1944
LocationWarsaw, Kowelska Street
Postek Franciszek 08.06.1927, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Ostrów region
Date1942.06-1944
LocationWarsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto
Wojciechowski Leon 12.01.1894, Warsaw
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.05
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Drucianka factory, Objazdowa Street 1 Warsaw, Szeroka Street 22
Postek Jerzy 22.11.1932, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Ostrów region
Date1942-1944
LocationRadom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.08
LocationWarsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55
Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.12-1943.02
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Bełżec Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station
Postek Józef 28.05.1922, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Ostrów region
Date1939.09-1944
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 German extermination camp of Treblinka
Borkowska Cecylia 20.04.1930, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Ostrów region
Date1942-09.1944
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Postek Marianna 24.03.1915, Miednik (Mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Ostrów region
Date1942.09-1944.08
LocationWarsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26
Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.09.01
LocationWarsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28
Adamska Halina 27.02.1903
Topic