Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (9660)
Benedetti de Leonardo 15.09.1898, Turyn (Włochy)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1944.02.26-1945.01.21
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
Wakuła Bazyli
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.02.14 - 1942.02.19
LocationKonotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)
Blum Albert 1918?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.02-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Belfort (France), prison
Hebrajski Józef 1915?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943-1945.01.18
LocationKL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Majdanek
Dybus Marian 13.08.1921, Bochnia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.04.29-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz
Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.19
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Schwarzwald (Germany)
Szczepanowski Jan 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.10.09-1945
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeg, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01.20
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź, ghetto German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31
Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Denkiewicz Michał 1893?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Bader Henryk 15.04.1920, Oświęcim
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.03-1945.02.11
LocationKL Auschwitz I Wadowice Oświęcim Bolesławiec, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)
Turkiewicz Leszek 1917?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.08.03-1945.07.27
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen Mościska (now in Ukraine) Bydgoszcz Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Grafenreuth (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.06-1945.04
LocationKL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Lipsk (Germany), labor camp Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)
Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05.30-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.12.28-1945.05.01
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)
Moskowicz Norbert 1922?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Dubas Irena 19.10.1914, Nowy Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1945.05
LocationRaisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)
Magnuszewska Jadwiga 1920?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01.21-1945.01.19
LocationTomaszów Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary
Topic