Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (141)
Handelsman Czesław 1902
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Ostrów Mazowiecka Zambrów
Fedorowicz Mieczysław 1892
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.01.31-1941.09.10
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Komi Republic (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Mamak Eugenia 10.04.1921
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.06.03
LocationŁomża Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lenizal (Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast) Shebutinka (Kazakhstan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Kushmurun (Kazakhstan), train station Farab (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)
Malinowski Władysław
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05.09
LocationBiałystok Poznań Bydgoszcz Gdynia Warsaw, aleja Waszyngtona 136 Warsaw, Warecka Street Prużana (Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Słonim (now in Belarus) Bereza Kartuska (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus)
Jędrzejczak Joanna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1940.05.12-1945.06.28
LocationBiałystok KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Ostrów Wielkopolski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Grzał Julian 1907?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.08.08-1941.08
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Tąkiele Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus) Pechora (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Koziołek (Uzbekistan)
Tokarczyk Jan Marian 1900
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.07.07/1-1941
LocationŁomża Łomża Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan), kolkhoz Nukus (Uzbekistan) Grodno (now in Belarus) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Niwiński Antoni 1901
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.12.15-1942.02.01
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Reduta Aleksander 1911.03.17
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.08.24 - 1941.09.02
LocationBiałystok Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Płotycze (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Perkowska Janina 1912?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia
Date1940.05.12-1941
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Akmol (Kazakhstan), Akmolinsk Camp for Wives of Traitors of the Motherland Farab (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Gabrynowicz Stefan 1914
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.01.07-1942.02
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)
Sunko Antoni 06.10.1910, Starosielce (Białystok)
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1940
LocationStarosielce (Białystok) Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
-
TopicDate
1940.09.12 - 1941.05.22
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Białystok
Dybowska Aniela 13.04.1912, Łódź
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.01.13- 1942.10.19
LocationZaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.01.07-1942.10.09
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)
Garniewicz Stanisław 1884
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.17-1941.12.28
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Białystok, train station, Kolejowa Street 9 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Rokieta Stanisław 1900?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.13-1942.02.12
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast
Piekart Barbara 1911
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date1939-1942.08.06
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Temirtau (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Gorshorlag (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)
Dmowski Jan 1901
Topic