Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1249)
Geiger Anna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1941-1944
LocationKL Stutthof Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Ordynacka Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Zawiszy Square Złoczew (Sieradz district), ghetto Kraków, Basztowa Street
Pątkowski Wacław
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.01.11-1944.06
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Targówek Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Sendecki Sylwester 1903?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.01
LocationKarolin (Zwoleń district) Treblinka, German extermination camp Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Majdanek, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Janowiec (lubelskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Rostocka Karolina
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Przemysłowa Street Warsaw, Złota Street 74 Witkowice (Kraków) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Oryszew-Osada Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowy Oryszew
Skibniewski Franciszek
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.12.15-1943.12.17
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Oczki Street Majdanek, German extermination camp Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09-1941.05.03
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Union of Trade Associations, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Tomiczek Wiktor 1899?, Rudzica (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicKielce - everyday terror
Date1942.09-1944
LocationKielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, forced labor camp "Henryków", Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) Kielce, "Henryków" factory, Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09-1941.05
LocationWarsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego, Jerozolimskie Avenue 7 Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego, Aleje Jerozolimskie 7 Warsaw, Railwaymen's House, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2)
Porzycka Janina
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Henryków (Warsaw), Modlińska Street Łudy (Warsaw), parish of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Klasyków Street 21/23 Warsaw, Ghetto Płudy (Warsaw), school of the Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary, Klasyków Street 52/54
Marzec Piotr 1894?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.01-1944
LocationPliskowola Łęg (commune of Osiek) Sandomierz Staszówek (Matiaszów Staszówek) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Mikołajów (Staszów district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Długołęka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gaj Osiecki (Osiek) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Jamróz Halina 1919?
TopicThe tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory
Date1942.09.23-1942.09.23
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Rożki, train station KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, Słowackiego Street 14 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Litaszczek Marian 1897?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1934-1944.08
LocationOstrowiec Świętokrzyski, Jan Głogowski's tenement (City Office), Apteczna Street 3/5 (Głogowskiego Street 3/5) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Market Square Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Sandomierz
Lauterbach Jadwiga
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1943.04.13-1943.05.23
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Ghetto
Szpunar Zofia 01.01.1925, Warsaw
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1944
LocationWarsaw, Gen. Zajączka Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Rynek Starego Miasta Square 25 Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, City Middle School no. 3, Śniadeckich Street 8 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station
Pętkowski Jan 1901?
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1941.03.07-1944.08
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Bydgoszcz
Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.11-1940.09.21
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Lorentz Secondary School, Bracka Street 18 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Ratajczyk Zdzisław Józef 21.03.1927, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, Litewska Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Oleandrów Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Korganow Marek 11.03.1931, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.05-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ Oleandrów Street
Walas Jan 23.06.1903
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Dachau (Germany) Kraków
Seyfried Edmund 15.02.1889, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Topic