Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.07 - 1944.08.07]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3360)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sajnóg Jan 18.03.1912

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Przechodnia Street 1 Warsaw, Okopowa Street 27 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Sobolewska Alicja Zofia 13.11.1913, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Luxembourg Gallery, Senatorska Street 29 Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38

en
Witness

Wysocki Antoni 09.06.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square 8 Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski square 1 Warsaw, Przechodnia Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Zydanowicz Józef 12.01.1909, Łagiewniki (now: Łódź)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 2 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Mirowska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 3 Warsaw, Górczewska Street

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Juliusz 1911?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Elektoralna Street 2 Warsaw, Mirowski Square Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 30 Warsaw, Krochmalna Street

en
Witness

Gasik Maria 23.11.1920, Długa Brzezina

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Odyńca Street/ Pyrska Street (Tagore Street) Warsaw, Pyrska Street (Rabindranatha Tagore Street)/ Odyńca Street Warsaw, Bachmacka Street 15

en
Witness

Lachowicz Roman 15.01.1912

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Opaczewska Street/ Piotrkowska Street Warsaw, Piotrowska Street/ Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Dobosza Street 5 Warsaw, Szczęśliwicka Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Korszyńska Zofia Wincentyna 20.01.1851

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street 30

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)