Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Soviet Border Guard]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (49)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wlazło Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.16-1942.02.28

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Wiśniewski Tadeusz 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.25-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wilczyński Andrzej 03.09.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.11-1941

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dyba Władysław 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.20 - 1941.09.02

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Tukholka (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Skole Raion) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sorokskaja (Belomorsk, Russia, Republic of Karelia)

Witness

Dobrzański Jan 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.15 - 1941.09.13

Location

Ławoczne (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Denisiuk Piotr 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.05 - 1942.03

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gajdel Antoni 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.10.26-1942.08.11

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Debko Józef 1903

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.01

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Brunstein Stanislaw 27.10.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.16

Location

Warsaw Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Małkinia

Witness

Bochenek Jan 1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.10-1942.02

Location

Żurów (Ukraine) Rohatyń (Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Altai Krai (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Samann Mojżesz 03.03.1912

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.24-1942.03.28

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

Witness

Bendowski Stefan 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.01 - 1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Uścinowicz Feliks 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.10

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ulicki Zdzisław 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.04.01-1942.02.26

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Streńczak Włodzimierz 1903?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.09-1942.03.05

Location

Lesko Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Litwiński Stanisław 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.24-1942.02.26

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Stecowa (Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Janowski Konstanty 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01-1941.08.31

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Girdziusz Witold 15.08.1920, Mieszańce (Biernaty, now in Lithuania)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.23

Location

Święciany (Lithuania) Święciany, Lithuania Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gisicz Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.07.24-1943

Location

Siedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)