Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Health service]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1203)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kotulski Andrzej 1904?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.23

Location

Wiszniów (now in Ukraine) Bukaczowce (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Hołowacz Longina 04.03.1922, Kamień (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.20-1941.03

Location

Altai Krai (Russia) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Hryniewicz Romuald 1924, Głębokie (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.19-1942.05

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Głębokie (now in Belarus) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Grodzińska Janina 25.04.1923

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), sovkhoz Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast)

en
Witness

Feret Antoni 1916?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1941.06

Location

Kuvandyk region (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mednogorsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Cybański Adam 1907?

Topic

In exile – Far East

Date

1940.06.29-1941

Location

Aldansky District (Russia, Yakutia) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dziekońska Stefania 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.05

Location

Borówka (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Kostopil Region) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kostopol (now in Ukraine), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rozpłochowski Witold 30.06.1923, Czarna Wieś (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.06

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Uzhursky District (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Kurgan (Russia, Kurgan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gębczyński Kazimierz 1900?

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Młynarska Street 20 Warsaw, Staszica Street 15 Warsaw, Kercelego Square (Kercelak Roundabout) Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Jelonki (Warsaw)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1940.06.29 - 1941.08.01

Location

-

en
Witness

Arciszewski Franciszek 02.11.1908, Łódź

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.09.15-1941.08

Location

Ludwikowo (now in Belarus) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Łachówka (now in Belarus) Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine) Sądowa Wisznia (Ukraine)

Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Bronicki Florian 07.12.1907, Inowrocław

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940.03.30-1943.08.17

Location

Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.14 - 1942.05.16

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Homel (Belarus) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Szaynoka Wanda 06.12.1898, Rubenka (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1939.09.01-1945.04.09

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin KL Uckermark (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Warsaw, Towarowa Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Kiev (Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kopyść Ryszard 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.07.06-1942.01.28

Location

Burlag (Russia, Jewish Autonomous Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)