Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (2616)
Jeleń Piotr 1919?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05-1943.10
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.01.09-1944.11
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1943
LocationAbdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Sowa Kazimierz 28.12.1923, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941-1945.01.05
LocationKL Auschwitz I
Miniewski Mieczysław 16.05.1905, Wolica (West Warsaw county)
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.08-1944.09
LocationWarsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Dworska Street (Kasprzaka Street) Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 19 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Gizów Street Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Powiśle Warsaw, Wolska Street 26 Warsaw, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Wolska Street 81 Warsaw, Wolska Street 82 Warsaw, Wolska Street 86 Warsaw, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Sowińskiego Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 79 Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street Warsaw, Kolejowa Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Poznań Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Mirowski Square Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street
Czyżewski Piotr 1915
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date-
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street
Witkowska Stanisława 28.12.1925, Seroczyn (Mińsk Mazowiecki county)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1942.09-1944.07
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń Zembrów
Pilecki Jan 1912?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pałasiński Zdzisław 15.08.1921
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.18-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Riga (Latvia)
Mazurkiewicz Karolina 02.02.1899
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.11.11-1945
LocationBabice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Zdanów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin (Germany)
Chróścicki Tadeusz 27.03.1919, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.05.27-1942.06.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mysłowice, railroad bridge Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), railway bridge
Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908, Różan
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.01.07-1944.10.29
LocationKL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Staszkiewicz Bronisław 18.07.1921, Żywiec
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.25-1943.02.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.07.19-1943.03.12
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Baranowska Marta 26.11.1903, Bydgoszcz
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.08.09-1945.04.28
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.09.13-1945.05.02
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Pawliczek Hanna 27.04.1916
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1941.04.29-1942.06.22
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Beregayevo (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Pihtach (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Kokand (Uzbekistan)
Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.05-1944.09
LocationKL Stutthof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Schwarzheide (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Banach Ludwig 24.08.1917, Bydgoszcz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.08.29-1945.04.29
LocationBydgoszcz KL Dachau (Germany) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Poznań, police presidium, Fredry Street 10 Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) KL Natzweiler (France)
Zelent Stanisław 14.11.1905, Brześć (now: Belarus)
Topic