Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (2346)
Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1939-1945.05.07
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) Saint Cyprien (France) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Szczepanowski Jan 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.10.09-1945
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeg, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05.30-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.07-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37
Stapf Adam 1907?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1922.08.31-1944.10.16
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen
Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.04.27-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Hennadiy 1967
TopicMariupol Siege
Date-
LocationMariupol
Piasecki Józef 24.04.1893, Lwów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.10.15-1944.10.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Krzetuski Artur 08.11.1897, Lwów (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.05.21-1944.10
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941-1945.02
LocationBełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Zechel Moïse (Michel) 04.01.1899, Kiszyniów (Mołdawia)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau La Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Liège (Belgium), citadel Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Breendonk (Belgium), transit camp vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp
Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.20-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz
Wrotniak Julia 28.12.1916, Zamość
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.10.07-1945.01
LocationWarsaw KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wilno (now in Lithuania) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.05.24-1943.08.10
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Świderek Maria 09.02.1905
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.03.19
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt
Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.12.12-1945.05.02
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Biega Eugenia 1906
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.02.24-1945.04.26
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Puławy Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9
Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940-1944
LocationBydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Dęblin
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.06-1945.01.18
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 KL Majdanek
Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia
Topic