Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1577)
Latawiec Ludwik 1897
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.23-1942.02.11
LocationUkmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), NKVD prison, Radisheva Street 32 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia)
Rewiński Józef
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939-1942.02.02
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus) Voznesenka (Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Akmol (Kazakhstan), Akmolinsk Camp for Wives of Traitors of the Motherland Cimkowicze (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Żarczyński Józef 10.03.1911, Biała Cerkiew (Ukraine)
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.12-1944.09.30
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce Kraków Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4
-
TopicPrisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce
Date1939.09-1944.09.28
Location-
Bałajewicz Jadwiga 1914
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.09.13- 1942.03.24
LocationWinniki (now in Ukraine) Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Nizhnyaya Tura (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD headquarters, Sovnarkomovskaya Street 5 (Zen Mironosic Street 5) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)
Berkowicz Icko 1906, Różana (now in Belarus)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1939.09.17-1942.08
LocationRóżana (Belarus) Różana (now in Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Snów (now in Belarus) Zhovti Vody (Ukraine), forced labor camp Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Vladivostok (Russia)
Balińska Janina 19.03.1905, Częstochowa
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.01-1941.10.27
LocationKowel (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Głowacki Józef
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.06-1942.01.19 (?)
LocationNorth-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Niemirów Zdrój (Niemirów, now in Ukraine) Niemirów Zdrój (Niemirów, now in Ukraine), detention center (Municipal Court) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Doliński Bohdan
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939.09.20-1942.03.01
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Homel (Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Geiger Joanna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Lębork KL Stutthof Rybno (Wejherowo district), transit camp (subcamp of KL Stutthof) Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Janowicz Marian 14.08.1901
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.17-1942.04.05
LocationCzortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kopyczyńce (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Skórzewski Arkadiusz 1916?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast
Date1940.01.23-1942.09.23
LocationSkole (now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Łobos Franciszek 1895?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.10.02-1942.02.22
LocationKrasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)
Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.11.06-1944.11
LocationKraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Bydgoszcz Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01.20
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź, ghetto German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.11.23-1944.11
LocationKoszyce Małe Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)
Wojszko Józef
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17 - 1941.07.30
LocationKostopol (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Michalski Izydor 1901
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.23-1941.09.19
LocationBerezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Kusiak Bolesław 17.10.1899
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.06.06-1942.04.24
LocationLwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), św. Łazarza Street 5 (Grabowskiego Street 5) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)
Roszek Tadeusz 1917?
Topic