Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (58)
Staszkiewicz Anna 30.05.1899
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1945.08.05-1945.08.05
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 4 Pruszków, Dulag 121
Pętkowski Jan 1901?
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1941.03.07-1944.08
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Bydgoszcz
Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, School of Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, Koszykowa Street 55 KL Majdanek Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Wawelberg and Rotwand School, Mokotowska Street 4/6 Warsaw, Wiejska Street 7
Rostocka Karolina
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Przemysłowa Street Warsaw, Złota Street 74 Witkowice (Kraków) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Oryszew-Osada Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowy Oryszew
Wesołowska Germana
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1945
LocationSkolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60
Pauzewicz Leokadia
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1943.04-1945
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Sadkowice (łódzkie voivodeship) Warsaw, Zagórna Street 12
Suchodolska Janina 1909?
TopicLebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region
Date1941-1945.04
LocationKL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Lublin, transit camp, Krochmalna Street 6 Lublin, transit camp, Krochmalna Street 31 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Wołyń (Ukraine)
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Arsenal, Długa Street 52 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, St. Martin's Church, Piwna Street 9/11 Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic, Jasna Street 5 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)
Domasik Stanisław 1884, Witkowice (Oświęcim county)
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1939-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Czerenkiewicz Michał 21.11.1911, Wołkowyja
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1939.09.01-1945.10
LocationWołkowyja Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Werlas Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Sanok Zawóz Lesko Solina Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Ghetto Zasław (Zagórz)
Brandt Janusz 1905?
TopicLebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region
Date1942-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Szczebrzeszyn Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)
Styczyński Jakub 1894?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09-1945.04.21
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz I Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Blumenthal Nachman 1901?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.11.25-1944
LocationGerman extermination camp of Sobibór German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto Częstochowa Radom Przemyśl Kraków, ghetto Radom Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Radom Czortków (Ukraine) Borszczów (Ukraine)
Szubert-Kłoczewiak Izabella
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939.09-1949.09.06
LocationWarsaw, Koszykowa Street Zalesie Dolne (Piaseczno) Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Ursus (Warsaw) Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Lisówek (Grójec district) Grójec
Seyfried Edmund 15.02.1889, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date-
LocationWarsaw Pustków, forced labor camp Lublin Częstochowa Radom Warsaw Jasło Nowy Sącz Nowy Sącz Starachowice Lublin Radom Starachowice Częstochowa Sanok Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Plaszow Palmiry KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Chełm Kielce Ostrów Wielkopolski
Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1939.09.01-1944.01
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Lwowska Street 1 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żoliborz Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Ochota Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Grójecka Street 38 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kaczmarek Karol
TopicClandestine teaching – Warsaw
Date1939.09.01-1945.12.04
Location-
Ryba Teofil 1901?
Topic